Discussion Forums  >  Config Data, JSON, App Refresh

Replies: 7    Views: 162

tb
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 2050
Reg: Nov 03, 2011
Oxford
32,300
Fourm StarFourm Star
09/02/13 05:38 AM (9 years ago)

How to have blank tabs without changing JSON data?

Hi guys, I have a question to ask, which is basically, how can I have blank tabs, without manually changing the config data. The reason I ask is because I have made a lovely custom tab, which I think looks rather slick, but because I have decided that the standard 'Arial' font is not good for the labels, I have implemented the labels in the icon. But in the control panel, if you put a blank or space in the tabs labels bar, it says 'Label 1', 'label 2' etc. on the app. I can change this in the JSON, but the problem is that if I update anything in the app, which I am certainly going to do, the new JSON will overwrite the old JSON and the 'Label 1' will come back. This is what it should look like, but I have to change the JSON to produce this: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/35528309/App/Screen%20Shot%202013-09-02%20at%2013.30.54.png But after I have updated something in the control panel, it looks like this: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/35528309/App/Screen%20Shot%202013-09-02%20at%2013.33.10.png There's that simple solution, or is there any way to manually change the JSON while in the control panel? I don't mind manually changing it if it updates to every device.
 
Worker73
Android Fan
Profile
Posts: 419
Reg: Feb 06, 2012
Austria, Klagen...
4,490
like
09/02/13 06:58 AM (9 years ago)
Just make a "Space" for the Name on your Keyboard... Works fine for me ;-)
 
0z2000tv
Aspiring developer
Profile
Posts: 315
Reg: Sep 10, 2011
Nashville
11,950
Fourm StarFourm StarFourm Star
like
09/02/13 07:02 AM (9 years ago)
Could you create a "your tab icon file name" icon file that was actually a transparent png file? Mike
 
tb
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 2050
Reg: Nov 03, 2011
Oxford
32,300
Fourm StarFourm Star
like
09/02/13 07:04 AM (9 years ago)
the icon isn't my worry, because I can easily remove that. I'm worried about the text.
 
tb
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 2050
Reg: Nov 03, 2011
Oxford
32,300
Fourm StarFourm Star
like
09/02/13 07:13 AM (9 years ago)
For me, the space method does not work, however an underscore is not very visible, so I think I'll go with that.
 
Niraj Shah
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 2942
Reg: Jul 11, 2012
Cerritos
37,920
Fourm StarFourm Star
like
09/02/13 07:26 AM (9 years ago)
The new Tabbar icons are very nice -- must have taken a lot of time to get them quite right From a User Experience perspective, what does the active tab look like? In the screenshot, it seems the Home tab is currently active. Yet one has to squint and think before agreeing with my conclusion. Consider implementing a stronger visual hint for your active tab's icon. Perhaps try the inverse effect, where the background is a dark brown. -- Niraj
 
Jake Chasan
Veteran developer
Profile
Posts: 1685
Reg: May 13, 2011
location unknow...
29,650
Fourm StarFourm StarFourm Star
like
09/02/13 02:45 PM (9 years ago)
@Thomas: In order to do this, you have to use a Non-Breaking Space (or Hard Space) in the place for "Name." If you use a hard space, JSON will store it as a character, not whitespace. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-breaking_space On a Mac try to hit Option+Space. Does this work? Jake
 
tb
buzztouch Evangelist
Profile
Posts: 2050
Reg: Nov 03, 2011
Oxford
32,300
Fourm StarFourm Star
like
09/02/13 03:13 PM (9 years ago)
@Jake... That did the trick! Thanks a lot. Now I know about the hard space function!
 

Login + Screen Name Required to Post

pointerLogin to participate so you can start earning points. Once you're logged in (and have a screen name entered in your profile), you can subscribe to topics, follow users, and start learning how to make apps like the pros.